What we tasted in January 2011

Avignonesi

Many thanks to Brett Flemming for a fantastic evening and showing the wines of Avignonesi.

Web: www.avignonesi.it

  1. Sauvignon Blanc – Cortona D.O.C.
  2. “Il Marzocco” Chardonnay – Cortona D.O.C.
  3. Rosso Avignonesi – I.G.T. Toscana
  4. Rosso di Montepulciano D.O.C.
  5. Vino Nobile di Montepulciano D.O.C.
  6. Vino Nobile di Montepulciano Riserva D.O.C.G. “Grandi Annate”
  7. Desiderio Merlot – Cortona D.O.C.
  8. Vin Santo di Montepulciano D.O.C.

Next Tasting – Friday 14th January

In January we welcome Brett Fleming who will be presenting wines from leading Italian producer Avignonesi.

More information is available on their website.

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply ‘turn up on the night’ owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.

What we tasted in December 2010

Corney & Barrow

Many thanks to James Long from Corney & Barrow for a fantastic festive evening.

If you didn’t order any wine on the night, and are now regretting your decison, contact James using the details below…

Web: www.corneyandbarrow.com
Email: james.long@corneyandbarrow.com
Address: Belvoir House, High Street, Newmarket Suffolk CB8 8DH
Tel: 01638 600000
Fax: 01638 600860

James’ Christmas Selection

  1. Marquis de Bonnières Brut Champagne, Epernay, France NV
  2. Santa Florentina Pinot Gris, Famatina Valley, Argentina 2010
  3. El Campesino Chardonnay, Viñedos Marchigue, Valle Central, Chile 2009
  4. Pouilly-Fumè Les Chaumiennes, A&E Figeat, Loire, France 2009
  5. Auxey-Duresses la Macabrée, Burgundy, Olivier Leflaive, France 2009
  6. Château Moureau, Minervois, France 2009
  7. Côtes du Rhône Villages Les Becs Fins, Tardieu-Laurent, Rhône, France 2008
  8. Bainskloof Merlot, Breede River, South Africa 2008
  9. Malbec, Achaval Ferrer, Mendoza, Argentina 2008
  10. Noble Late Harvest Semillon, Nelson Estate, Paarl , South Africa 2008

Next Tasting – Friday 10th December

In December we welcome James Long from Corney & Barrow for our festive Christmas tasting.

More information is available on their website and can be contacted at:

Email: newmarket@corneyandbarrow.com
Phone: 01638 600 000
Address: Belvoir House, High Street, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 8DH

Note that this tasting is limited to ticket holders only.  Unfortunately, it is not possible for members simply ‘turn up on the night’ owing to space limitations.

What we tasted in November 2010

Craggy Range

Many thanks to Warren Adamson for a fantastic evening.

Web: www.craggyrange.com
Email: warren.adamson@craggyrange.com

  1. 2008 Riesling Otago Station Vineyard Waitaki Valley, North Otago
  2. 2009 Sauvignon Blanc Avery Vineyard
    Marlborough
  3. 2009 Sauvignon Blanc Te Muna Vineyard
    Martinborough
  4. 2007 Chardonnay Kidnapper Vineyard
    Hawkes Bay
  5. 2008 Pinot Noir Te Muna Vineyard
    Martinborough
  6. 2008 “Te Kahu” Merlot/Cabernet Sauvignon
    Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
  7. 2008 Gimblett Gravels Syrah
    Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay
  8. 2007 “Le Sol” Syrah
    Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay

Next Tasting – Friday 12th November

In November we welcome Warren Adamson who will be presenting wines from Craggy Range of New Zealand. 

More information is available on their website.

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply ‘turn up on the night’ owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.

What we tasted in October 2010

Ayala Champagne

Many thanks to Simon Leschallas and Iain Phillips for a fantastic evening.

Web: mentzendorff.co.uk
Web: champagne-ayala.fr
Email: info@mentzendorff.co.uk
Orders: orders@mentzendorff.co.uk

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

  1. Ayala Brut Nature NV Zero Dosage
    45% Pinot Noir 30% Chardonnay 25% Pinot Meunier
  2. Ayala Brut Majeur NV
    45% Pinot Noir 30% Chardonnay 25% Pinot Meunier
  3. Ayala Blanc de Blanc 2004
    100% Chardonnay
  4. Ayala Cuvée Perle d’Ayala Nature 2002
    80% Chardonnay 20% Pinot Noir
  5. Ayala Cuvée Perle d’Ayala 2002
    80% Chardonnay 20% Pinot Noir
  6. Ayala Brut Millesimé 1999
    80% Pinot Noir 20% Chardonnay
  7. Ayala Cuvée Rosé Nature NV
    53% Chardonnay 39% Pinot Noir 8% still Pinot Noir 
  8. Ayala Rosé Majeur NV
    51% Chardonnay 30% Pinot Noir 10% Pinot Meunier 9% still Pinot Noir
  9. Ayala Rich Majeur NV
    45% Pinot Noir 30% Chardonnay 25% Pinot Meunier

 

 

Next Tasting – Friday 8th October

In October we welcome Iain Phillips of Mentzendorf who will be presenting Ayala Champagne. 

More information is available on their website.

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply ‘turn up on the night’ owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.

What we tasted in September 2010

English Wine Producers

Many thanks to Julia Trustam Eve and David Welland for a fantastic evening.

Web: englishwineproducers.com
Twitter: @englishwine
Facebook: English Wine Producers
Email: julia@englishwineproducers.com

Web: welland-vineyard.com
Email: welland@talktalk.net

 
  1. Ridgeview Bloomsbury 2007
    64% Chardonnay 22% Pinot Noir 14% Pinot Meunier
  2. Welland Valley Steeplechase 2006
    60% Seyval Blanc 40% Reichensteiner
  3. Camel Valley Bacchus 2009
  4. Chapel Down Pinot Blanc 2009
  5. Biddenden Ortega 2009
  6. Three Choirs Premium Selection Rosé 2009
    Seyval blanc, Tripmphe, Regent
  7. Brightwell Oxford Regatta 2007
    85% Dornfelder, 15% Dunkelfeler
  8. Astley Late Harvest 2008
    100% Siegerrebe