What we tasted in March 2018

Many thanks to Quentin  Sadler for presenting a fantastic range of wines from Viña Errázuriz, Chile..  We all had a fantastic evening.

More information is available here:
Web: quentinsadler.com
Blog: quentinsadler.wordpress.com
Twitter: @quentinsadler
Facebook: facebook.com/quentinsadler
Website: errazuriz.com

Quentin Sadler

 

  1. “Aconcagua Costa” Sauvignon Blanc 2016
  2. “Aconcagua Costa” Chardonnay 2015
  3. “The Blend Collection” White 2015
  4. “Aconcagua Costa” Pinot Noir 2016
  5. “Aconcagua Costa” Syrah 2014
  6. “Aconcagua Alto” Carmenère 2015
  7. “The Blend Collection” Red 2013
  8. Don Maximiano Founder’s Reserve 2014

 

Next tasting – Friday 9th March

In March we welcome back Quentin Sadler presenting wines from Viña Errázuriz, Chile.

More information is available here:
Web: quentinsadler.com
Blog: quentinsadler.wordpress.com
Twitter: @quentinsadler
Facebook: facebook.com/quentinsadler
Website: errazuriz.com

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply turn up on the night owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.

What we tasted in February 2018

Many thanks to Lee Evans of Condor Wines for presenting a fantastic range of wines from South America.  We all had a fantastic evening.

For more information:
Web: condorwines.co.uk
Facebook: Condor Wines

Committee members Shobna Makwana, Ian Connor, and Margaret Connor with Lee Evans of Condor Wines 

 

  1. Arts Noble Sauvignon Blanc 2016, Curicó Valley, Chile
  2. Quara Estate Viognier 2017, Cafayate Valley, Salta, Argentina
  3. Vinedo de los Vientos Estival 2016, Calelones, Uruguay
  4. Despacito Malbec 2017, Rivadavia, Mendoza, Argentina
  5. Los Haroldos Roble Blend 2015, La Consulta, Uco Valley, Mendoza, Argentina
  6. De Lucca Reserve Tannat-Merlot 2013, Canelones, Uruguay
  7. Callejon Del Crimen Gran Seleccion, Cabernet Sauvignon 2014, Uco Valley, Mendoza, Argentina
  8. Toro de Piedra Gran Reserva, Carménère-Cabernet Sauvignon 2016, Maule Valley, Chile

 

Introducing…

In case you didn’t know who they are, we thought we’d introduce you to some of our committee…

David Farmilo, John Malpass, Liz Farmilo, together with Iain Phillips from Mentzendorff

What we tasted in January 2018

Many thanks to Justin Liddle and Iain Phillips of Mentzendorff for presenting a fantastic range of wines from M. Chapoutier, Rhone Valley, France.  We all had a fantastic evening.

More information is available here:
Web: mentzendorff.co.uk
Web: chapoutier.com

Justin Liddle and Iain Phillips, Mentzendorff

  1. La Combe Pilate 2016
  2. Saint-Péray “”Les Tanneurs” 2016
  3. Hermitage “Chante-Aloutte” 2015
  4. Côtes du Rhône 2016
  5. Gigondas 2015
  6. Crozes-Hermitage “Les Meysonniers” 2015
  7. Châteauneuf-du-Pape “La Bernardine” 2014
  8. Hermitage “Monier de la Sizeranne” 2012

 

Next tasting Friday 12th January

In January we welcome back Iain Phillips of Mentzendorff presenting wines from M. Chapoutier, Rhone Valley, France.

More information is available here:
Web: mentzendorff.co.uk
Web: chapoutier.com

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply turn up on the night owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.

What we tasted in December 2017

Many thanks to James Long from Corney & Barrow for presenting a festive range of wines from their portfolio.  We all had a fantastic evening.

More information is available on their website and can be contacted at:

Email: newmarket@corneyandbarrow.com
Phone: 01638 600 000
Address: Belvoir House, High Street, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 8DH

 

James Long, Corney & Barrow

 

  1. Guy de Chassey Grand Cru Brut, Montaigne de Reims, France NV\
  2. Paso la Maza Albariño, Adegas Galegas, DO Rias Baixas, Spain 2016
  3. Pouilly-Fume Les Chaumiennes, A&E Figeat, France 2016
  4. Corney & Barrow White Burgundy, Domaine Dominique Cornin, Burgundy, France 2016
  5. Corney & Barrow Rioja Crianza, Bodega Zugober, Spain 2013
  6. Corney & Barrow Cotes-du-Rhône, Vignobles Gonnet, France 2015
  7. Corney & Barrow Pomerol Ets J-P Moueix, France 2014
  8. Soraie, IGT Veneto, Cecilia Beretta, Italy 2015
  9. Stickey Mickey Late Harvest Sauvignon Blanc, Eradus, Awatere Valley, Marlborough, New Zealand 2014

Next tasting – Friday 8th December

In December we welcome James Long from Corney & Barrow for our festive Christmas tasting.

More information is available on their website and can be contacted at:

Email: newmarket@corneyandbarrow.com
Phone: 01638 600 000
Address: Belvoir House, High Street, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 8DH

Note that this tasting is limited to ticket holders only.  Unfortunately, it is not possible for members simply turn up on the night owing to space limitations.

What we tasted in November 2017

Many thanks to Katie Jones for presenting an excellent range of wines from Domaine Jones.  We all enjoyed the entertaining presentation.

For more information:
Web: domainejones.com
Web: nakedwines.com
Web: thewinesociety.com


Katie Jones with GUWS Chairman John Malpass

  1. Domaine Jones Grenache Gris 2014
  2. Les Perles de Jones Carignan Gris 2016
  3. Domaine Jones Blanc Barrique 2011
  4. Me & Monsieur Jones Grenache Carignan 2016
  5. Domaine Jones Grenache 2014
  6. Domaine Jones Fitou 2014
  7. Les Perles de Jones Carignan 2013
  8. Les Perles de Jones Syrah 2014