What we tasted in June 2011

Italy – Emilio Bulfon

Many thanks to Ben Robson of Bat & Bottle of Oakham for a fantastic evening and showing a wonderful range of wines from Emilio Bulfon.

Web: batwine.co.uk
Web: bulfon.it
Twitter: @Batwine
Email: ben@batwine.co.uk
Tel: 01572 759735
Address: Unit 5, 19 Pillings Road, Oakham, Rutland LE15 6QF

  1. Sciaglìn Frizzante, Frizzante DOC, Frili Venezia Giulia 2009
  2. Sciaglìn – Sciaglìn Venezia Giulia IGT 2010
  3. Cividìn – vino bianco 2010
  4. Forgiarìn – Forgiarìn Venezia Giulia IGT 2010
  5. Cjanorìe – vino rosso 2010
  6. Piculìt Neri – Piculìt Neri Venezia Giulia IGT 2010
  7. Cordenossa – Vino rossa 2010
  8. Pecòl Ròs La Santissima – Vino rosso 2009

 

Don’t forget to visit Ben’s Wine Shop

10b Northgate
Oakham
Rutland
LE15 6QS

(next to Church Street Car Park – opposite Oakham Church)

Open: Friday      10am – 7.30pm &
Saturday  10am – 2pm

Next Tasting – Friday 10th June

In June we welcome Ben Robson of Bat & Bottle of Oakham who will be presenting wines from Italy.

For more information:

Tel. 01572 759735
Web: batwine.co.uk
Twitter: @Batwine

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply ‘turn up on the night’ owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.

What we tasted in May 2011

Burgundy – Louis Jadot

Many thanks to Quentin Sadler for a fantastic evening and showing a wonderful range of wines from Louis Jadot.

Web: quentinsadler.com
Blog: quentinsadler.wordpress.com
Twitter: @quentinsadler
Facebook: facebook.com/quentinsadler

  1. Château des Jacques Clos de Loyse 2009
    A.C. Bourgogne
  2. Savigny les Beaune 1er Cru 2008
    A.C. Savigny les Beaune 1er Cru
  3. Chassange Montrachet 1er Cru
    A.C. Chassagne Montrachet 1er Cru
  4. Château des Jacques Moulin à Vent 2009
    A.C. Moulin à Vent
  5. Beaune Theurons 1er Cru Les Theurons 1997
    Domaine Gagey Louis Jadot
  6. Vosne Romanée 2008
    AC Vosne Romanée
  7. Corton-Pougets Grand Cru 2000 Domaine des Héritiers Louis Jadot

Next Tasting – Friday 13th May

In May we welcome Quentin Sadler who will be presenting wines from Burgundy.

More information is available on his website.  Please take a look at Quentin’s great blog, and you can follow his travels at Twitter and Facebook.

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply ‘turn up on the night’ owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.

What we tasted in April 2011

Portugal

Many thanks to Duncan Murray of Duncan Murray Wines of Market Harborough for a fantastic evening and showing a wonderful range of wines from Portugal.

Web: www.duncanmurraywines.co.uk
Email: info@duncanmurraywines.co.uk
Address: 10 Adam & Eve Street, Market Harborough LE16 7LT
Phone: 01858 464935

 

  1. Trevo Branco 2009 DOC Vinho Verde
  2. Cerejeiras Branco 2009 Vinho Regional Lisboa Boas
  3. Vinhas Branco 2010 DOC Dao
  4. Esporao Reserva Branco 2009 DOC Alentejo
  5. Quinta de Raza Tinto 2010 DOC Vinho Verde
  6. Ciconia Tinto 2009 DOC Alentejo
  7. Falcoaria Tinto 2006 DOC Tejo
  8. Quinta do Portal Reserva 2008
  9. Niepoort Tawny Dee Port

Next Tasting – Friday 8th April

In April we welcome Duncan Murray of Duncan Murray Wines, Market Harborough who will be presenting wines from Portugal.

More information is available on their website.

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply turn up on the night owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.

 

What we tasted in March 2011

M. Chapoutier

Many thanks to Florence Mailliez, M. Chapoutier UK Brand Manager at Mentzendorff & Co, for a fantastic evening and showing the wines of M. Chapoutier.  Thanks also to Iain Phillips, Regional Accounts Manager for Mentzendorff & Co, for arranging the tasting.

Web: www.chapoutier.com
Web: www.mentendorff.co.uk
Email: orders@mentzendorff.co.uk

  1. Vin des Pays de la Drôme “Les Vignes de Pilate” 2009
  2. Condrieu “Invitare” 2009
  3. Côtes-du-Rhône “Belleruche” 2009
  4. Crozes-Hermitage “La Petite Ruche” 2008
  5. Côte-Rôtie “Les Bécasses” 2007
  6. Cornas “Les Arénas” 2007
  7. Domaine Tournon “Mount Benson” Shiraz 2006
  8. Domaine Terlato & Chapoutier “lieu dit MALAKOFF” Shiraz 2005

Next Tasting – Friday 11th March

In March we welcome Iain Phillips of Mentzendorff who will be presenting wines from leading Rhone producer M. Chapoutier.

More information is available on their website.

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply ‘turn up on the night’ owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.

What we tasted in February 2011

Bodega Catena Zapata

Many thanks to Alastair Sewell,  National Account Manager at Bibendum Wine Ltd, for a fantastic evening and showing the wines of Bodega Catena Zapata.

Web: www.catenawines.com
Web: www.bibendum-wine.co.uk
Email: sales@bibendum-wine.co.uk
Tel: 0207 449 4120

  1. Alamos Torrontes 2009
  2. Catena Alta Chardonnay 2009
  3. Alamos Bonarda 2009
  4. Alamos Malbec 2009
  5. Catena Malbec 2008
  6. Catena Alta Malbec 2007
  7. Catena Alta Cabernet Sauvignon 2007
  8. Nicolas Catena Zapata Malbec 2006
  9. Catena Zapata Argentino

Next Tasting Friday 11th February

In February we welcome Mariela Molinari who will be presenting wines from leading Argentinean producer Bodega Catena Zapata.

More information is available on their website.

Note that Members are contacted by a member of the Committee each month to commit to attendance at the tasting. Unfortunately, it is not possible for members or guests to simply turn up on the night owing to space limitations and the need to arrange catering in advance.